W. Herbert Dunton Recent Auction Records

W. Herbert Dunton | The Bob Cat Hunter

Sales Price: $662,500

Size: 25.00″ x 30.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 12/01/2010

W. Herbert Dunton | Glorietta

Sales Price: $497,000

Size: 20.00″ x 16.00″

Created: c.1924

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 05/21/2015

W. Herbert Dunton | Autumn (Mule Deer)

Hammer Price: $470,000

Size: 16.00″ x 20.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 12/03/2016-12/04/2016

W. Herbert Dunton | Roping a Wolf (Roping a Lobo)

Sales Price: $402,500

Size: 26.50″ x 39.50″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 03/31/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | Busting a Broncho

Sales Price: $384,500

Size: 30.00″ x 20.00″

Created: c. 1909-12

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 11/21/2017

W. Herbert Dunton | The Pursuers

Sales Price: $379,700

Size: 39.00″ x 26.00″

Created: 1910

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 04/05/2013

W. Herbert Dunton | Watering the Horses, 1913

Sales Price: $345,000

Size: 32.00″ x 25.00″

Created: 1913

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 04/05/2014

W. Herbert Dunton | Across the Intervening Desert the Eyes of the Two Men Met in Grim Defiance

Sales Price: $338,500

Size: 39.00″ x 26.00″

Created: 1910

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 11/28/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | The Vidette–Custer Trooper

Sales Price: $326,500

Size: 32.25″ x 25.25″

Created: 1914

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 05/16/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | The Trail Boss (Settlers and Seeds – Civilization’s Forerunners)

Sales Price: $276,000

Size: 36.00″ x 24.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 09/15/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | The Cowpuncher

Sales Price: $263,250

Size: 16.00″ x 12.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 07/26/2014

Sales Price: $234,000

Size: 36.00″ x 24.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 06/09/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | ON THE OLD PLAINS

Sales Price: $230,500

Size: 16.00″ x 20.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 05/21/2009

W. Herbert Dunton | Going In, The Bear Hunters

Sales Price: $221,000

Size: 39.25″ x 26.25″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 11/19/2014

W. Herbert Dunton | THE RENDEZVOUS

Sales Price: $216,000

Size: 14.00″ x 14.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 06/27/2009

W. Herbert Dunton | Bronc’ Twister

Sales Price: $210,000

Size: 32.00″ x 25.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 12/07/2014

W. Herbert Dunton | The Night Watch

Sales Price: $172,500

Size: 20.00″ x 16.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas on board

Auction Date: 04/06/2013

W. Herbert Dunton | Elk in Aspens

Hammer Price: $170,000

Size: 16.00″ x 12.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Board

Auction Date: 07/31/2014

W. Herbert Dunton | The Badger Hole (The Spill), 1906

Sales Price: $143,400

Size: 28.00″ x 19.00″

Created: 1906

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 07/16/2009-07/17/2009

W. Herbert Dunton | Winter Camp of the Sioux

Sales Price: $105,300

Size: 15.00″ x 12.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 09/16/2016-09/17/2016

W. Herbert Dunton | The Trail Foreman

Sales Price: $98,500

Size: 20.00″ x 16.00″

Created: 1914

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 11/30/2011

W. Herbert Dunton | WINTER CAMP OF THE SIOUX

Sales Price: $87,500

Size: 15.00″ x 12.00″

Created: c.1916

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 05/21/2015

W. Herbert Dunton | Heart of the Rockies

Sales Price: $80,500

Size: 14.00″ x 14.00″

Created: not given

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 11/10/2012

W. Herbert Dunton | The Day Herder

Sales Price: $75,000

Size: 20.00″ x 16.13″

Created: 1913

Medium: Oil / Canvas

Auction Date: 05/17/2017-05/24/2017